?

Log in

No account? Create an account

abandonedplaces

Boyd Station, PA

« previous entry | next entry »
Jul. 29th, 2009 | 10:57 am
mood: cheerfulcheerful
posted by: digidrama in abandonedplaces

An old farmhouse that suffered from fire damage. I was upset at first because we were afriad of trespassing and there was a truck in the driveway...
but then!!! We saw a guy walking up to the truck- so we pulled up near and asked if he knew the owner
"Unfortunately" he said. "He's my step-dad"
we asked if it would be a problem if we took some photos of it
"Sure, just don't go inside. It's not safe" he mentioned how people seem to love to stop here
"I don't know why- but people are always stopping here to take photos..."
I know why!!!
He told us a story how he yelled at some moron who was inside the building with a tripod and everything "Maam, get the hell outta there!" :P

so we went about the place- with full license to take photos :D :D OH HAPPY DAY!!!!


Photobucket



Photobucket
the house from afar, since we didn't know we could get close yet
1
Photobucket
2

Photobucket
me all sad- wanting to explore it
3
Photobucket
just about to leave/give up
4
Photobucket
got permission!!!
5
Photobucket
6

Photobucket
7
Photobucket
8
Photobucket
9

Photobucket
10- happy!!! we could take photos :P

Photobucket
inside the burned area
11
Photobucket
from afar, side view 12

Photobucket
13

Photobucket
back view
14

Photobucket
my boyfriend, wanting to pose- didn't notice he was spilling the yucky contents onto himself haha...
I love this photo :P
15

Photobucket
16

Photobucket
17, found on a fridge which was on the porch

Photobucket
18

Photobucket
19

Photobucket
see? fridge on porch... 20

Photobucket
21

Photobucket
22

Photobucket
23

Photobucket
24
Photobucket
25

Photobucket
26

Photobucket
27

Photobucket
28

Photobucket
29

Photobucket
30

Photobucket
31

Photobucket
32

Photobucket
33

Photobucket
34

Photobucket
35

Link | Leave a comment |

Comments {19}

Jason Hackwith

(no subject)

from: jasonhackwith
date: Jul. 29th, 2009 03:19 pm (UTC)
Link

Beautiful.

Reply | Thread

Matojo

(no subject)

from: kittysaysno
date: Jul. 29th, 2009 03:21 pm (UTC)
Link

What a neat-lookin' place - and so big! So lucky that you were able to take pics, too. Thanks for posting!

Reply | Thread

(Deleted comment)

digidrama

(no subject)

from: digidrama
date: Jul. 29th, 2009 04:19 pm (UTC)
Link

hahaha i hadn't noticed that :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

digidrama

(no subject)

from: digidrama
date: Jul. 29th, 2009 04:18 pm (UTC)
Link

the step son I talked to said he keeps urging his stepdad to tear it all down

I kinda hope they don't though, it's like a friend, everytime I pass it...

Reply | Parent | Thread

(Deleted comment)

(no subject)

from: nehmet
date: Jul. 29th, 2009 03:49 pm (UTC)
Link

Nice shots. That's a great site!

Reply | Thread

digidrama

(no subject)

from: digidrama
date: Jul. 29th, 2009 04:18 pm (UTC)
Link

thank you- and I agree, it's amazing there!

Reply | Parent | Thread

muschelmund

(no subject)

from: muschelmund
date: Jul. 29th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
Link

this set of pictures is the most wonderful thing i've seen lately!
i almost got bored with some of the posts here but yours are making me excited again :D

thank you for these treasures!

Reply | Thread

digidrama

(no subject)

from: digidrama
date: Jul. 29th, 2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
Link

anytime! :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

Linda

(no subject)

from: lindapendant
date: Jul. 29th, 2009 06:24 pm (UTC)
Link

I am stunned, these photos are so fantastic and I agree with muschelmund's comment.

You look so young to have such incredible talent. Truly, this set is amazing.

God!

Reply | Thread

(no subject)

from: kurokokoro
date: Jul. 29th, 2009 07:55 pm (UTC)
Link

LOVE #27. Great shots!

Reply | Thread

Spaceman Spiff

(no subject)

from: tommytonebender
date: Jul. 29th, 2009 08:13 pm (UTC)
Link

Gorgeous photos. Photos like these remind me of why I joined this community in the first place. :)

Reply | Thread

digidrama

(no subject)

from: digidrama
date: Jul. 29th, 2009 09:25 pm (UTC)
Link

aww thank you! :D

Reply | Parent | Thread

oldsmobile_mike

(no subject)

from: oldsmobile_mike
date: Jul. 29th, 2009 10:16 pm (UTC)
Link

Wow, what a huge building! That was a house, really? Looks more like a row of houses, lol.

Guess it always helps to be a cute girl when asking permission to explore places. Remind me to bring one along next time I go out, haha. :)

Love the sky in 26-29. 27, especially. Looks spooky!

Reply | Thread

themushroomtree

(no subject)

from: themushroomtree
date: Aug. 5th, 2009 01:09 am (UTC)
Link

AWESOME AWESOME AWESOME. Super wicked. I love the exposed brick against the remaining paint. LOVE that. I see why so many people love to take pics of it!

Reply | Thread

digidrama

(no subject)

from: digidrama
date: Aug. 5th, 2009 02:26 pm (UTC)
Link

I know what you mean!!!

Reply | Parent | Thread

smalljob

(no subject)

from: smalljob
date: Aug. 9th, 2009 10:29 am (UTC)
Link

i LOVE #27!

and also it's funny to me that the owner's stepson doesn't get the appeal when the character of the place practically shouts in your face...

Reply | Thread

digidrama

(no subject)

from: digidrama
date: Aug. 9th, 2009 12:17 pm (UTC)
Link

some people just don't understand haha :P

Reply | Parent | Thread