You are viewing abandonedplaces

abandonedplaces

Glasgow Botanic Garden Rail Station

« previous entry | next entry »
Feb. 2nd, 2013 | 01:53 pm
posted by: poisondove in abandonedplaces

Stumbled onto this group by chance and after seeing all the amazing wee places thought I might share my own little adventure into the past.
Now it is no secret that Glasgow's Botanic Gardens used to have a railway station that was open between the 1890's- to the late 30's. The vents to get air down to the subterranean platform are still found hiding among the foliage. But sadly, access to the platform itself is not so easily found. Well, wasn't until we found where it was...and found the gate ajar. Of course, we had to have a peek and a wee adventure to see a little fragment of history hidden within the garden.




1a

1b

aa


bbb

c


d


e


f


g0


g01


g1


g2


g12


h


i


i1


j


k


s15

z8

s30





Link | Leave a comment | Share

Comments {28}

i'm gonna be the king of the yak drivers

(no subject)

from: deadish
date: Feb. 2nd, 2013 02:30 pm (UTC)
Link

what a glorious place! it's lovely to see places that nature is taking back. thanks for sharing!!

Reply | Thread

Poisondove

(no subject)

from: poisondove
date: Feb. 2nd, 2013 02:41 pm (UTC)
Link

It was a pretty special little bit of history being gently eroded by the fauna.
I am happy to share it and glad you liked it :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

kryptyd

(no subject)

from: kryptyd
date: Feb. 2nd, 2013 02:44 pm (UTC)
Link

That is very cool. I love rail stuff. This community is on fire lately!

Reply | Thread

cairistiona7

(no subject)

from: cairistiona7
date: Feb. 2nd, 2013 03:04 pm (UTC)
Link

What a fantastic place. Love the first photo and the photos with the reflections.

Reply | Thread

zofia333

(no subject)

from: zofia333
date: Feb. 2nd, 2013 03:31 pm (UTC)
Link

Great pictures! Thanks for sharing.

Reply | Thread

Wendy

(no subject)

from: wendylady2
date: Feb. 2nd, 2013 03:35 pm (UTC)
Link

How amazing that this was open and not all chained up - and clearly a good place for graffiti artists - some amazing stuff !! I love the B & W photo..

Reply | Thread

(Deleted comment)

Poisondove

(no subject)

from: poisondove
date: Feb. 3rd, 2013 10:55 am (UTC)
Link

You'd be amazed. Leaving magical places to molder for people to find later is a specialty here.

Reply | Parent | Thread

Poisondove

(no subject)

from: poisondove
date: Feb. 3rd, 2013 12:59 pm (UTC)
Link

Perhaps a bit too Batman tho :P

Reply | Parent | Thread

The Silver Wolf of Darkness

(no subject)

from: silvolf
date: Feb. 2nd, 2013 05:29 pm (UTC)
Link

Wow, looks like a great place to explore! I like the graffiti.

Reply | Thread

Lover. Healer. Fighter. Ink and Angst.

(no subject)

from: sarahkucera
date: Feb. 2nd, 2013 06:19 pm (UTC)
Link

Thanks for these!!

Reply | Thread

Karen

(no subject)

from: unhipster
date: Feb. 2nd, 2013 06:35 pm (UTC)
Link

Awesome!

Reply | Thread

Aye Aye Captain!

(no subject)

from: benjersthefish
date: Feb. 2nd, 2013 07:15 pm (UTC)
Link

shit, I had NO IDEA this existed. Awesome.

Reply | Thread

Poisondove

(no subject)

from: poisondove
date: Feb. 3rd, 2013 01:00 pm (UTC)
Link

There are secret places everywhere...esp in the little out of the way places in the UK big cities. Even walking along the Kelvin you run into a forgotten world :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

kpsp95

(no subject)

from: kpsp95
date: Feb. 2nd, 2013 08:16 pm (UTC)
Link

Thanks for sharing.

Reply | Thread

rednikki

(no subject)

from: rednikki
date: Feb. 2nd, 2013 08:39 pm (UTC)
Link

Gorgeous photos!

Reply | Thread

Lee

(no subject)

from: primitivepeople
date: Feb. 2nd, 2013 08:53 pm (UTC)
Link

Brilliant! I keep meaning to go and explore this place myself, but I've somehow never managed to get around to it. Lovely photos.

Reply | Thread

Poisondove

(no subject)

from: poisondove
date: Feb. 3rd, 2013 10:57 am (UTC)
Link

Heads up on visiting. It seems to have been properly boarded up last year.


You can see from their picts that once they got over the plywood the spikes/barbed wire was still there. :(

Reply | Parent | Thread

Lee

(no subject)

from: primitivepeople
date: Feb. 3rd, 2013 12:45 pm (UTC)
Link

Ah, that's a shame. I have to admit that I'm not much good at sites that aren't easy to access...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Poisondove

(no subject)

from: poisondove
date: Feb. 3rd, 2013 12:49 pm (UTC)
Link

Me neither.
We had it easy back when we went since the gate was open to just walk right through

Reply | Parent | Thread

Lee

(no subject)

from: primitivepeople
date: Feb. 3rd, 2013 12:50 pm (UTC)
Link

Well, you had a great opportunity there. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Poisondove

(no subject)

from: poisondove
date: Feb. 3rd, 2013 12:59 pm (UTC)
Link

Yea, it was a stars aligning moment.
Though if one had rope ladders then you could just go down the vents to get in. :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

Lee

(no subject)

from: primitivepeople
date: Feb. 3rd, 2013 01:05 pm (UTC)
Link

That's possibly a bit drastic...

Reply | Parent | Thread

Poisondove

(no subject)

from: poisondove
date: Feb. 3rd, 2013 01:13 pm (UTC)
Link

Be pretty cool tho, Batman :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

hpstrangelove

(no subject)

from: hpstrangelove
date: Feb. 2nd, 2013 10:31 pm (UTC)
Link

These are really nice. What a cool place.

Reply | Thread

adafrog

(no subject)

from: adafrog
date: Feb. 3rd, 2013 12:08 am (UTC)
Link

That is so very cool!

Reply | Thread

hemenwaykid

(no subject)

from: hemenwaykid
date: Feb. 3rd, 2013 01:39 am (UTC)
Link

Anybody else catch the Neil Gaiman reference? =D

Reply | Thread

Poisondove

(no subject)

from: poisondove
date: Feb. 3rd, 2013 10:58 am (UTC)
Link

Yup :)

Reply | Parent | Thread

(no subject)

from: sushiho
date: Feb. 3rd, 2013 03:42 pm (UTC)
Link

Great photos, thanks for sharing!

Reply | Thread